Essendon was represented by 37 teams at the NMR Relay Championships held at Whittlesea City last Saturday. 16 of these teams have qualified/progressed to compete at the LAVic State Relay Championships on Saturday 16th December at Lakeside Stadium (asterisk beside) Thank you to all parents who helped on the day.
*Girls U13 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 2:00.15
Bridget Sambevski, Monique White,Amanda Williamson, Alyssa Thompson
*Girls U13 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 54.24
Amanda Wrout, Charlotte Baskaran, Bridget Sambevski, Amanda Williamson
*Girls U13 Medley Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 1:59.08
Amanda Wrout, Charlotte Baskaran, Katie Baynes, Monique White
*Girls U12 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 2:08.83
Ashleigh Yarak, Ava Bannister Kiara Istanto, Darcie Robinson
*Girls U11 Medley Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 2:15.50
Olivia Anile, Lillie Ground, Lauren Marino, Amelia Ashton
*Girls U11 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 59.74
Olivia Anile, Lillie Ground, Amy Hawking, Amelia Ashton
*Boys U11 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 57.33
Thomas O’Reilly, Daniel Lombardo, Divine Vili, Jack Ryan
*Boys U11 Medley Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 2:08.65
Tyler Armstrong, Daniel Lombardo, Divine Vili, Jack Ryan
*Mixed U11 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ GOLD 57.20
Olivia Anile, Lillie Ground, Daniel Lombardo, Divine Vili
*Girls U14 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ SILVER 54.47
Chloe Perrett, Charley Day, Emily Newton, Alannah Velianovski
Girls U14 Medley Essendon ‘A’ SILVER 2:00.06
Chloe Perrett, Charley Day, Emily Newton, Audrey Savage
*Mixed U14 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ SILVER 52.40
Ben Williamson, Jack Walsh, Chloe Perrett, Alannah Velianovski
Girls U12 Medley Essendon ‘A’ SILVER 2:17.81
Ashleigh Yarak, Ava Bannister, Kiara Istanto, Darcie Robinson
Boys U11 Medley Essendon ‘B’ SILVER 2:11.33
Aaron Suitela, Samuel Day, Jonah Bosco, Thomas O’Reilly
*Boys U11 4×100m Essendon ‘B’ SILVER 59.01
Tyler Armstrong, Aaron Suitela, Samuel Day, Dante D’Ovidio
Girls U9-11 Medley Essendon ‘A’ SILVER 2:22.77
Amy Hawking, Amelia Ashton, Amy Forbes, Hope Vili
Mixed U14 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 1:54.93
Ben Williamson, Jack Walsh, Charley Day, Audrey Savage
Boys U13 Medley Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:01.74
Dash Newton, Jordan Lombardo, Ryan Brodie, Will Ryan
*Girls U12 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 58.89
Ashleigh Yarak, Kiara Istanto, Hayley O’Regan, Faith Vili
Boys U11 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:09.95
Aaron Suitela, Samuel Day, Dante D’Ovidio, Jonah Bosco
Boys U10 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:14.96
Nathan Evans, Lawson Sleigh, Maddox Armstrong, Angus Robinson
*Boys U10 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 1:02.84
Nathan Evans, Maddox Armstrong, Angus Robinson, Gianni Coco
Boys U10 Medley Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:18.04
Nathan Evans, Madox Armstrong, James Blanch, Gianni Coco
Boys U9 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:34.43
Isa Merhi, Ares Sario, Aden Thompson, Miles Thompson
Boys U9 Medley Essendon ‘A’ BRONZE 2:37.48
Isa Merhi, Ares Sario, Aden Thompson, Miles Thompson
Boys U10 4×200m Essendon ‘B’ 4th 2:23.34
*Mixed U13 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ 4th 52.92
Dash Newton, Ryan Brodie, Amanda Wrout, Charlotte Baskaran
Girls U12 Medley Essendon ‘B’ 4th 2:22.57
Boys U9 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ 4th 1:10.56
Boys U13 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ 4th 54.75
*Mixed U11 4×100m Essendon ‘B’ 4th 1:00.96
Lauren Marino, Amy Hawking, Thomas O’Reilly, Jack Ryan
Girls U12 4×100m Essendon ‘B’ 6th 1:02.36
Boys U10 4×100m Essendon ‘B’ 7th 1:08.33
Boys U10 Medley Essendon ‘B’ 7th 2:32.26
Mixed U13 4×100m Essendon ‘B’ 8th 57.33
Mixed U12 4×200m Essendon ‘A’ 5th (heat) 2:13.94
Mixed U12 4×100m Essendon ‘A’ 4th (heat) 1:01.54
Photos from the day are available at
https://www.facebook.com/nmrlavic/